2019 Annual Meeting - Tuesday
Share |

TUESDAY, JUNE 11


A plenary session is taking place from 1:30 - 2:30 p.m. All attendees are encouraged to attend.
Battle Cry of Freedom: Iowa Lawyers Confronting Human Trafficking  (Rooms 302 - 310)
Luis deBaca, Fmr. Director, Department of Justice’s Office of Sex Offender Sentencing, Monitoring, Apprehending, Registering, and Tracking
(1.0 State)

Family Law Track  (Rooms 302 - 306)
8:00 - 9:00 Family Law Update
James Meade, Meade Law Office
(1.0 State)
   
9:30 - 10:00 Discovery Basics in Your Office
Mark Fisher, Nidey Erdahl Tindal & Fisher PLC
(0.5 State)
   
10:00 - 10:30 Social Media Evidence
Joseph Pavelich, Spies, Pavelich & Foley, LLC
(0.5 State)
   
10:45 - 11:30 Transitional Spousal Support
Rae Kinkead, Simmons Perrine Moyer Bergman PLC
(0.75 State)
   
11:30 - 12:00 Substance Abuse Issues and Supervised Visitation
Kristen Shaffer, Shuttleworth & Ingersoll PLC
(0.75 State)
   
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (not provided)
   
2:45 - 3:45 Indian Child Welfare Act
Kevin Washburn, Dean of the University of College of Law
(1 Juvenile)
   
4:00 - 4:45 The Myth of Joint Physical Care Presumptions
Diane Dornburg, Carney & Appleby PLC and David Cox, Bray & Klockau PLC
(0.75 State)
   
4:45 - 5:30 Adoption Practice Basics
Lori Klockau, Bray & Klockau PLC
(0.75 State)
   
   
Judges Track #1  (Rooms 307 - 308)
8:00 - 9:00 Criminal Colloquies
Hon. Duane Hoffmeyer, Chief Judge, District 3B
(1.0 State)
   
9:30 - 10:00 Evidence in the Last Five Years
Prof. Laurie Dore, Drake University Law School
(1.0 State)
   
 10:45 - 12:00 Legislative Update
Caitlin Jarzen, Director of Governmental Affairs, Iowa Judicial Branch
(1.25 State)
   
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (not provided)
   
2:45 - 3:45 Patient One: An Exploration of Criminal Justice and Mental Health
Prof. Robert Rigg, Drake Legal Clinic
(1.0 State)
   
4:00 - 5:30 Recusals
Speaker TBD
(1.5 Ethics)
   
   
Judges Track #2  (Rooms 309 - 310)
8:00 - 9:00 Judicial Writing
Hon. Mary Tabor, Iowa Court of Appeals and Justice Christopher McDonald, Iowa Supreme Court
(1.0 State)
*Limited to judges only
   
9:30 - 10:00 Implicit Bias II: Overview and Update
Jennifer Juhler, Iowa Judicial Branch
(1.0 State)
   
10:45 - 12:00 Legislative Update
Caitlin Jarzen, Director of Governmental Affairs, Iowa Judicial Branch
(1.25 State)
   
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (not provided)
   
2:45 - 3:45 Spousal Support
Stacey Warren, CashattWarren Family Law, P.C.
(1.0 State)
   
4:00 - 5:30 Recusals
Speaker TBD
(1.5 Ethics)
   
   
Real Estate/Commercial and Bankruptcy Law Track  (Rooms 312 - 315)
8:00 - 9:00 New Iowa Partition Law: Iowa Code Chapter 651
Jim Nervig, Brick Gentry PC
(1.0 State)
   
9:30 - 10:30 When Technical Objections Should Cloud Title Under Iowa Land Title Standard 1.1
Timothy Gartin, Hastings Gartin & Boettger LLP
(1.0 State)
   
10:45 - 12:00 Easement
Matthew Rosseau, Iowa Title Guaranty; Timothy Gartin, Hastings Gartin & Boettger LLP; and Melvin Shaw, Law Offices of Melvin O. Shaw, P.L.C.
(1.25 State)
   
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (not provided)
   
2:45 - 3:45 Civil and Criminal Issues Arising in Farm Bankruptcies
James Snyder and Matthew Cole, U.S. Attorney's Office
(1.0 State)
   
4:00 - 4:45 Bankruptcy Law Update
Hon. Anita Shodeen, Chief Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Iowa and Hon. Thad Collins, Chief Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Iowa
(0.75 State)
   
4:45 - 5:30 Representing Financially Distressed Farmers - Debtor's and Creditor's Perspective
Terry Gibson, Wandro & Associates PC and Brandon Tomjack, Baird Holm, LLP
(0.75 State)
   
   
   
TUESDAY'S SOCIAL EVENTS
  • Young Lawyers Division Social
  • Creighton Law School Luncheon
  • Drake Law School Luncheon
  • University of Iowa Hospitality Suite
  • Yoga and Deep Breathing Class
  • Walking and Wellness
  • Healthy Cooking Demo
  • Open AA Meeting
  • Al-Anon Meeting
All events take place at the Iowa Events Center unless noted otherwise