Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join
Member Directory
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Legal News
Master Calendar

10/6/2016
Introduction to Legal Research on Fastcase (Live Webinar)

2016 Annual Meeting Materials
Share |
2016 ANNUAL MEETING MATERIALS

 

2016 Annual Meeting Materials
June 13-15, 2016
Community Choice Credit Union Convention Center (Iowa Events Center)
833 5th Avenue
Des Moines, IA 50309

Click here to view the official Annual Meeting program.

Click here to download a copy CLE credit information for Annual Meeting.  This chart now shows additional 1.5 hours of Ethics approved on 6-9.

The ISBA recommends that attendees download or print off the materials in advance of the conference. Please remember that no written materials will be provided at the seminar.

There are several ways to download the materials below.  Materials can be download by track or topic by clicking on those options below in the day's schedule.

If you have any questions, please contact ISBA CLE Director Christy Cronin at 515-697-7874 or cle@iowabar.org.

CLE TRACKS - MONDAY, JUNE 13
Click on a track below to be taken to that particular track's schedule
Ag Law
Court Reporters
Elder Law
Ethics
Family Law
Judges
Track #1
Judges
Track #2
Litigation








CLE TRACKS - TUESDAY, JUNE 14
Click on a track below to be taken to that particular track's schedule
Case Law/Ethics
Court Reporters
Judges Track #1
Judges Track #2
Juvenile Law
Litigation Mixed Bag
Plenary
Probate









CLE TRACKS -WEDNESDAY, JUNE 15
Click on a track below to be taken to that particular track's schedule
Access to Justice
Commercial and Bankruptcy
Court Reporters
Cyber Security
Elder Investment
Fraud

Federal/
Litigation
Mediation/
Collaborative Law

Plenary Real Estate









Annual Meeting Sponsors



SCHEDULE - MONDAY, JUNE 13
8:00 - 9:00 - Registration and Exhibit Hall Opens

AG LAW TRACK (ROOMS 314-315)
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. - Bringing Transparency to Ag Data Contracts - Speaker: Todd Janzen, Janzen Ag Law, Indianapolis, Indiana
10:10 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. - Federal and State Case Law Update - Speaker: Kristine Tidgren, Center for Ag Law and Taxation, Ames, Iowa
1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. - Chapter 12 Ag Bankruptcy Topics - Speaker: Steve Klesner, Johnston, Stannard, Klesner, Burbidge & Fitzgerald, P.L.C., Iowa City, Iowa
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Trending Ag Law Concerns - Speaker: Neil Hamilton and Jennifer Zwagerman Drake Ag Law Center, Des Moines, Iowa
2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. - Probate and Ag Litigation Concerns - Speaker: Matthew Craft, Dutton Braun Staack & Hellman, P.L.C., Waterloo, Iowa
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Real Estate and Ag Law interactions - Speaker: Mark Newman, Newman Thompson & Gray, P.C., Forest City, Iowa

COURT REPORTERS ASSOCIATION TRACK (ROOMS 319 - 320) - materials not provided for this track
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - IT Security - Speakers: Tyler Miller, Judicial Branch Information Technology, Des Moines, Iowa & Gay Wilson, Iowa Court Information System, Des Moines, Iowa
2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. - Court of Appeals/Appeal Transcripts - Speaker: Hon. Christopher McDonald, Court of Appeals, Des Moines, Iowa
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - E-Filing Transcripts - Speakers: Misty Bubke, Court reporter at the State of Iowa Judicial Branch, Kingsley, Iowa & Cristi Bauerly, Court reporter at the State of Iowa Judicial Branch, Le Mars, Iowa

ELDER LAW TRACK (ROOMS 312 - 313)
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. - Surviving the Storm: A Discussion of the Laws Addressing Elder Abuse - Speakers: Chantelle Smith, Iowa Attorney General’s Office, Des Moines, Iowa & Sara Scott, Iowa Department of Justice, Des Moines
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. - Elder Law Ethics (Part 1) - Speakers: Prof. Josephine Gittler, University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa & Ronni Begleiter, BrownWinick, P.L.C., Des Moines, Iowa
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - Elder Law Ethics (Part 2) - Speakers: Prof. Josephine Gittler, University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa & Ronni Begleiter, BrownWinick, P.L.C., Des Moines, Iowa
1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. - Changes for Special Needs Persons after July 1 - Speakers: Gregory Kenyon, Bradshaw Fowler Proctor & Fairgrave, P.C., Des Moines,
Iowa & Benjamin Chatman, SUMO Group Inc., Des Moines, Iowa
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. - Guardianship Reform Task Force Update - Speaker: Prof. Josephine Gittler, University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa

ETHICS TRACK (ROOMS 316 - 318)
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. - Ethics, Internal and External Trust Account Fraud - Speaker: Tre Critelli, Office of Professional Regulation, Des Moines, Iowa
10:10 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. - Practical Ethics for Lawyers: What Is Technological Competence? - Speakers: Lisa Reel Schmidt, Iowa Attorney General’s Office, Des Moines, Iowa

FAMILY LAW TRACK (GRAND BALLROOM B)
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. - Care and Feeding of Clients: Creating Reasonable Clients Expectations - Speakers: David Baker, David L. Baker - Mediations Services, Cedar Rapids, Iowa & Richard Garberson, Shuttleworth & Ingersoll P.L.C., Cedar Rapids, Iowa
10:10 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. - Using Social Media Ethically and Effectively - Speaker: Timothy Semelroth, Riccolo Semelroth & Henningsen, P.C., Cedar Rapids, Iowa
1:00 a.m. - 1:30 a.m. - The Ethics of Limited Representation and Dealing with Pro Se Parties - Speaker: David Cox, Bray & Klockau P.L.C., Iowa City, Iowa
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Alimony Law in Iowa: A Review of the Cases and an Update from the Alimony Guideline Work Group  - (updated on 6-9) - Speaker: Andrea Charlow, Drake Law School, Des Moines, Iowa
2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. - Family Law Case Update - Speaker: James Meade, Meade Law Office, West Des Moines, Iowa
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Modification: What is a Material Change in Circumstance? - Panel: Hon. Chad Kepros, District Court Judge, District 6, North Liberty; Hon. Robert Hutchison, District Court Judge, District 5, Runnells, Iowa & David Cox, Bray & Klockau P.L.C., Iowa City, Iowa

JUDGES TRACK #1 (see room location after each topic)
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - The Neurobiology of Trauma - Speaker: Dr. Christopher Wilson, Licensed Psychologist, Portland, Oregon (Grand Ballroom A)
2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. - Stop Talking! I don’t care anymore: Vicarious trauma for judges - Speaker: Dr. Christopher Wilson, Licensed Psychologist, Portland, Oregon (Rooms 306 - 307)
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Working With and Making Decisions for Juveniles and Young People in Court - Speakers: Hon. Colin Witt, District Associate Judge, Des Moines, Iowa & Hon. Karen Romano, 5th Judicial District Judge, Johnston, Iowa (Rooms 306 - 307)


JUDGES TRACK #2 (see room location after each topic)
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - The Neurobiology of Trauma- Speaker: Dr. Christopher Wilson, Licensed Psychologist, Portland, Oregon (Grand Ballroom A)
2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. - Family Law Case Update - Speaker: James Meade, Meade Law Office, West Des Moines, Iowa (Grand Ballroom B)
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Evolving Trends in Iowa’s Correctional Practices (Materials added on 6-9) - Speakers: Beth Skinner, Ph.D., Statewide Recidivism Reduction Coordinator, Iowa City, Iowa; Sally Kreamer, Deputy Director, Community-based Corrections & Dot Faust, Deputy Director, Offender Services (Grand Ballroom A)

LITIGATION TRACK (ROOMS 316 - 318)
1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. - What Lawyers Can Learn from Texas Hold ‘Em - Speaker: David Nelmark, Belin McCormick, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Iowa Evidence Update - Speaker: Prof. Laurie Doré, Drake Law School, Des Moines, Iowa
2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. - Error Preservation: A Primer for Trial Attorneys - Speakers: Christina Thompson, Phil Watson, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa; Theresa Wilson, Office of the State Appellate Defender, Des Moines, Iowa; Ryan Koopmans, Nyemaster Goode, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa & Justice Daryl Hecht, Iowa Supreme Court, Des Moines, Iowa
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - New Civil Procedure Rules and Expedited Trial Rules - Panel: Hon. Marlita Greve, Chief Judge, District 7, Davenport, Iowa; Brian McKenrick, Court Administrator, District 7, Davenport, Iowa; Hon. Steven Andreasen, District Court Judge, District 3B, Sioux City, Iowa; Paul Lundberg, Lundberg Law Firm, P.L.C., Sioux City, Iowa; Scott Green, American Family Mutual Insurance Co., West Des Moines, Iowa & Moderator: Gregory Lederer, Lederer Weston & Craig, P.L.C., Cedar Rapids, Iowa



SCHEDULE - TUESDAY, JUNE 14
7:00 - 8:00 - Registration and Exhibit Hall Opens

CASE LAW/ETHICS TRACK (GRAND BALLROOM B)
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Supreme Court Criminal Case Law Update (Iowa and United States) - Speaker: B. John Burns, Iowa Federal Public Defender’s Office, Des Moines, Iowa
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Civil Case Law Update - Speaker: Hon. Paul Ahlers, District Associate Judge, District 2B, Webster City, Iowa
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. - Impaired Lawyers Impact on Person, Ethics and the Profession (Part 1) - Speaker: Hugh Grady, Lawyer Assistant Program, Des Moines, Iowa
3:20 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. - Impaired Lawyers Impact on Person, Ethics and the Profession (Part 2) - Speaker: Hugh Grady, Lawyer Assistant Program, Des Moines, Iowa
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Depression/Compassion Fatigue (Materials not provided at this time) - Speakers: Hugh Grady, Lawyer Assistant Program, Des Moines, Iowa & Hope Wood, Hope Wood, J.D., Des Moines, Iowa

COURT REPORTERS ASSOCIATION TRACK (ROOMS 319 - 320) - materials not provided for this track
8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. - Infamous Defendant: Jack Hays - Speakers: Jeff Noble, Polk County Attorney’s Office, Des Moines, Iowa & Frank Severino, Polk County Attorney’s Office, Des Moines, Iowa
10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. - Being a Captioner/CART provider - Speaker: Toni Christy, NCAA, La Mesa, California
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Distinguished Service Award (DSA)
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. - Life as a Wounded Warrior - Speaker: U.S. Army Private 1st Class Tyler Sirovy, Oskaloosa, Iowa
3:20 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. - Chiropractic Care for Court Reporters - Speaker: Dr. Mike VandeVeen, Oskaloosa Chiropractic Clinic, Oskaloosa, Iowa


JUDGES TRACK #1 (see room location after each topic)
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Legislative Update (Materials not provided at this time) - Speaker: Sydney Kronkow, Legislative Liaison, State Court Administration, Des Moines, Iowa (Rooms 306 - 310)
9:10 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. - Human Trafficking: An Overview - Speaker: Roxann Ryan, J.D. Ph.D., Iowa Department of Public Safety, Des Moines, Iowa (Rooms 306 - 310)
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Juvenile Court, Child Welfare and Procedural Justice - Speaker: Hon. Colin Witt, District Associate Judge, Des Moines, Iowa (Rooms 308 - 310)
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - The Faces of Wrongful Convictions - Speaker: Audrey McGinn, State Public Defender, Des Moines, Iowa (Rooms 308 - 310)
2:40 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. - IT Security Update (Materials not provided at this time) - Speaker: Tyler Miller, Judicial Branch Information Technology, Des Moines, Iowa (Rooms 308 - 310)
3:20 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. - Computer Forensics (Materials not provided at this time) - Speaker: Ovie Carroll, U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Washington, D.C. (Rooms 306 - 310)

JUDGES TRACK #2 (see room location after each topic)
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Legislative Update (Materials not provided at this time) - Speaker: Sydney Kronkow, Legislative Liaison, State Court Administration, Des Moines, Iowa (Rooms 306 - 310)
9:10 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. - Human Trafficking: An Overview - Speaker: Roxann Ryan, Ph.D., Iowa Department of Public Safety, Des Moines, Iowa (Rooms 306 - 310)
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - U.S. and Iowa Supreme Court Case Law Update - Speaker: B. John Burns, Iowa Federal Public Defender’s Office, Des Moines, Iowa (Grand Ballroom B)
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Civil Case Law Update - Speaker: Hon. Paul Ahlers, District Associate Judge, District 2B, Webster City, Iowa (Grand Ballroom B)
2:40 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. - Guardianship/Conservatorship (Materials not provided at this time) - Speaker: Justice Bruce Zager, Iowa Supreme Court, Des Moines, Iowa (Rooms 306 - 307)
3:20 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. - Computer Forensics (Materials not provided at this time) - Speaker: Ovie Carroll, US Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Washington, D.C. (Rooms 306 - 310)

JUVENILE LAW TRACK(ROOMS 302 - 303)
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. - Hot Topics, Case Law and Legislative Highlights - Speaker: Barb Davis, Barbara Durden Davis, P.C., West Des Moines, Iowa
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. - Confidentiality in Juvenile Cases/Special Rules Regarding Redissemination of Records 
(Materials not provided at this time)
- Speakers: Kristi Traynor, Regents and Human Services Division, Des Moines, Iowa & Cory McClure, Babich Goldman, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa
3:20 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Bridge Orders - Lessons Learned - Speaker: Ellen Ramsey-Kacena, Ellen Ramsey - Kacena Law, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Taking Back the Best Interest Argument  (Materials not provided at this time) - Panel: Rachel Antonuccio, Iowa City Public Defender’s Office, Juvenile Division, Iowa City, Iowa; Hon. Rose Anne Mefford, District Associate Judge, District 8, Okaloosa, Iowa; Hon. William Owens, Associate Juvenile Judge, District 8A, Ottumwa, Iowa & Moderator: Cory McClure, Babich Goldman, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa

LITIGATION TRACK (ROOMS 316 - 318)
9:10 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. - Anatomy of a Hoax - Speaker: James Cooney, III, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, L.L.P., Charlotte, North Carolina
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. - Witness Preparation (Materials not provided at this time) - Speaker: Alexander Wonio, Hansen McClintock & Riley, Des Moines, Iowa
3:20 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. - What Every Litigator Should Know About Structured Settlements - Speakers: Scott Brown, Summit Structured Settlements, Waukee, Iowa & Steven Lawyer, Steven Lawyer & Associates, Des Moines, Iowa, Sponsored by the Iowa Association for Justice
3:50 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. - Legislative Update from the Defense Perspective
(Materials not provided at this time) - Speaker: Scott Sundstrom, Iowa Defense Counsel Association Lobbyist, Des Moines, Iowa, Sponsored by the Iowa Defense Counsel Association
4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - What Grown Ups - Even Lawyers Can Learn from the Movies (Materials added on 6-9 -This is a link to the Prezi presentation and will not be included in the pdf of the track) - Can Learn from the Movies We Show Our Kids - Speaker: Matthew Eslick, Nyemaster Goode, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa

MIXED BAG TRACK (ROOMS 302 - 303)
9:10 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. - Diversity & Inclusiveness: Raising Awareness in Iowa’s Changing
Landscape
- Speakers:Emily Chafa, Iowa Workforce Development, Des Moines, Iowa; Henry Bevel, Co-Chair, Diversity & Inclusiveness Committee, Waterloo, Iowa; Heather Palmer, Iowa Workforce Development Division of Worker’s Compensation, Des Moines, Iowa & Amber Shanahan-Fricke, Federal District Court for the Southern District of Iowa, Des Moines, Iowa
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. - State and Federal Firearms and Weapons Permit Primer - Speaker: Ross Loder, Iowa Department of Public Safety, Des Moines, Iowa
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 a.m. - Workers’ Compensation Appellate Update - Speaker: Erica Fitch, Iowa Workforce Development Division of Worker’s Compensation, Des Moines, Iowaz

PLENARY TRACK
(GRAND BALLROOM B)
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Civility Matters - Speakers: Frank Harty, Nyemaster Goode, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa; Randall Armentrout, Nyemaster Goode, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa; Timothy Semelroth, Riccolo Semelroth & Henningsen, P.C., Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Stephen Doohen, Whitfield & Eddy, P.L.C., Des Moines, Iowa & Michael Streit, Ahlers & Cooney, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa

PROBATE TRACK (ROOM 312 - 315)
9:10 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. - My Children are Idiots and 100 other Reasons Irrevocable Trusts Remain Irrevocable  (Materials not provided at this time) - Speaker: Todd Buchanan, Buchanan, Bibler, Gabor & Meis, Algona, Iowa
10:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. - Legislative Update - Speaker:
Susan Pence, Bankers Trust, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Rule 39.18: Requirement for Death and Disability Plan - Speaker:
Joseph Feller, Koopman, Kennedy & Feller, Sibley, Iowa
11:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - The Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Deed Act - Speaker:
Kyle Irvin, Corbett Anderson Corbett Vellinga & Irvin, L.L.P., Sioux City, Iowa
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. - Current Trust and Estate Topics - Panel: Paul Morf, Simmons, Perrine, Moyer, Bergman, P.L.C., Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Wayne Reames, Belin McCormick, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa; Michel Nelson, Iowa Savings Bank, Carroll, Iowa
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. - Guardianship Task Force Update - Speakers: Prof. Josephine Gittler, University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa; Justice Bruce Zager, Iowa Supreme Court, Des Moines, Iowa
3:20 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.- Uncooperative Fiduciaries - Speaker: Mark Gray, Gray, Thompson & Associates, P.L.C., Ankeny, Iowa
4:20 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Iowa Implementation of ABLE Accounts -Speaker: Jana Weiler, Davis Brown Law Firm, Des Moines, Iowa




SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, JUNE 15
7:00 - 8:00 - Registration and Exhibit Hall Opens


ACCESS TO JUSTICE TRACK (ROOMS 306-307)-  Outline linked under topic
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Justice for All: Barriers and Solutions (udpated on 6-12) - Speakers: Justice Brent Appel, Iowa Supreme Court, Des Moines, Iowa; Dennis Groneboom, Iowa Legal Aid, Des Moines, Iowa; Brett Torsdahl, ISBA Public Service Project, Des Moines, Iowa;Bruce Walker, Phelan, Tucker, Mullen, Walker, Tucker & Gelman, L.L.P., Iowa
City, Iowa
9:20 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. - The Low - Bono Legal Practice in Iowa: A Model for Success - Speakers: Christopher Rottler, Community Lawyers of Iowa, P.L.C., Des Moines, Iowa; Justin Gross, Community Lawyers of Iowa, P.L.C., Des Moines, Iowa
10:20 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. - Limited Scope Representation and You - Speakers: Virginia Sipes, ISBA, Des Moines, Iowa; Anjela Shutts, Whitfield & Eddy, P.L.C., Des Moines, Iowa

COMMERCIAL AND BANKRUPTCY LAW TRACK
(ROOMS 314 - 315)
8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. - IRS Collections Efforts and Red Flag Conversations - Speaker: Ronald Mountsier
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - 2016 Amendments to the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act- Speaker: Kristina Stanger, Nyemaster Goode, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa
9:20 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. - Bankruptcy Update - Speakers: Hon. Thad Collins, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Hon. Anita Shodeen, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Des Moines, Iowa
10:20 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. - United States Trustee’s Program Initiatives (Materials not provided at this time) - Speaker:  James L. Snyder, Assistant U.S. Trustee for the Southern District of Iowa, Des Moines, Iowa

COURT REPORTERS ASSOCIATION TRACK (ROOMS 319 - 320) - materials not provided for this track
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Proofreading and Scoping - Speaker: Kaylan McCord, Reporter, Scopist and proofreader at McCord Reporting, Des Moines, Iowa
9:20 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. - By Reason of Insanity: Loren Huss - Speaker: Hon. Paul Scott, District Court Judge, District 5C, Des Moines, Iowa
10:40 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. - Mental Health & Disabilities Regions - Speaker: Kathy Lerma, RN, BA Business Administration, Leon, Iowa

CYBER SECURITY TRACK (ROOMS 306 - 307) (updated on 6-9)
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. - Ethical Responsibility Concerning Confidential Information and Cyber Security Risk Management - Speakers: Theresa Garthwaite, CNA Insurance, Chicago, Illinois; Lisa Jaffee, CNA Insurance, Chicago, Illinois
To Download the materials for this track click on the title below.
Cyber Security
Lawyers' Toolkit
Caution in the Cumulus Lawyer Professional Ethical Risks
Data Security and Privacy Risks for Law Firm

ELDER INVESTMENT FRAUD TRACK (ROOM 318) - Has now been approved 1.5 hours of Ethics
9:20 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. - Elder Investment Fraud and Financial Exploitation: Ethical Traps for Lawyers and Navigating the Challenges of Diminished Financial Capacity - Speakers: Thomas Tarbox, Law Office of Thomas T. Tarbox, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa; Craig Goettsch, Iowa Insurance Division, Des Moines, Iowa; Natalie Denburg, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Neurology and Neuroscience, University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine, Iowa City, Iowa; Lori Stiegel, American Bar Association Commission on Law and Aging, Washington, D.C.

FEDERAL/LITIGATION TRACK (ROOMS 312 - 313)
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Introducing Judge Rebecca Goodgame Ebinger and Developments in the Southern District of Iowa -Speakers: Hon. Rebecca Goodgame Ebinger, U.S. District Court Judge, Des Moines, Iowa; Hon. Celeste Bremer, U.S. Court Chief Magistrate Judge, Des Moines, Iowa; Hon. Stephen Jackson, U.S. Court Magistrate Judge, Des Moines, Iowa; Mollie Pawlosky, Dickinson Mackaman Tyler & Hagen, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa; Stephen Locher, Belin McCormick, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa
9:20 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. - Evidence in Action: Critical Issues in Federal Evidence - Speakers:  Prof. Ronald Carlson, Fuller E. Callaway Chair of Law Professor Emeritus, University of Georgia School of Law, Athens, Georgia;
Michael Carlson, Cobb County District Attorney’s Office, Marietta, Georgia
10:20 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. - Introducing Magistrate Judge C.J. Williams and Developments in the
Northern District of Iowa
- Speaker: Hon. C.J. Williams, U.S. Court Magistrate Judge, Sioux City, Iowa
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Changes to FLSA Exemptions and other Federal Employment Law Updates - Speaker: Bridget Penick, Fredrikson & Byron, P.A., Des Moines, Iowa
2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. - Clients’ Security Trust Fund of the Bar of Iowa - Speaker: Trinity Braun-Arana, Asst. Director for Boards and Commissions, Office of
Professional Regulation, Des Moines, Iowa

MEDIATION/COLLABORATIVE LAW TRACK
(ROOMS 304 - 305)
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Conciliation in Family Business and Probate Cases (Materials not provided at this time) - Speaker: Nick Critelli, Critelli Law, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa
9:20 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. - Benefits of Mediation in Probate Cases - Speaker: Kristen Hall, KH Mediations, Windsor Heights, Iowa
10:20 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. - Family Law Mediation in Iowa - Speakers: Natalia Blaskovich, Reynolds & Kenline, L.L.P., Dubuque, Iowa; Kim Roddick, Reynolds & Kenline, L.L.P., Dubuque, Iowa
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - When, Why and How to Use Collaborative Mediation (added on 6-12) - Speaker: Ben  Arato, Rob Tully Law Offices, P.C., West Des Moines, Iowa
2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. - Team Approach to Collaborative Law in Divorce Cases (added on 6-12) - Speakers: Kimberly Stamatelos, Stamatelos & Tollakson, West Des Moines, Iowa; Ashley Tollakson, Stamatelos & Tollakson, West Des Moines, Iowa; Crystal Hemesath, 515 Therapy and Consulting, West Des Moines, Iowa
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - What Clients Want, What Clients Need (added on 6-14-2016) - Speakers: Christine Moon, District Chair, DMACC, Boone Campus, Boone, Iowa; Kimberly Stamatelos, Stamatelos & Tollakson, West Des Moines, Iowa

PLENARY TRACK
(GRAND BALLROOM B)
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Mentorship: The Key to Iowa Attorney’s Professionalism - Speaker: Robert Grey, Jr., Hunton & Williams, past ABA President, Richmond, Virginia

REAL ESTATE TRACK (ROOMS 314- 315)
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Abstract Review - Advanced Topics - Speaker: Timothy Gartin, Hastings Gartin & Boettger, L.L.P., Ames, Iowa
2:40 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. - Planning and Zoning (Part 1) - Speakers: James Nervig, Brick Gentry, P.C., West Des Moines, Iowa; Erik Fisk, Whitfield & Eddy, P.L.C., Des Moines, Iowa
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Planning and Zoning (Part 2) - Speakers: James Nervig, Brick Gentry, P.C., West Des Moines, Iowa; Erik Fisk, Whitfield & Eddy, P.L.C., Des Moines, Iowa  (New -add on 6-14) click here to download Erik Frisk outline.


2016 ISBA ANNUAL MEETING SPONSORS










































The Iowa State Bar Association • 625 East Court Avenue • Des Moines, IA 50309
Ph. (515) 243-3179 • Fax (515) 243-2511
Email: isba@iowabar.org