Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Member Directory
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Master Calendar

12/1/2014
Juvenile Law Training (Live Webinar)

12/3/2014 » 12/5/2014
2014 Bloethe Tax School

12/10/2014
It’s Your Burden: Top Ten Tips for DOT Administrative Hearings (Telephone CLE)

12/12/2014
2014 Federal Practice Seminar

12/16/2014
What You Need to Know about ECA and New General Discovery Rules for all Civil Cases (Live Webinar)

Member Mark Program
Share |
The ISBA Member Mark can be used by ISBA active lawyer members* who have completed the ISBA Member Mark License Agreement process.

*Active Member is defined by ISBA bylaws, Sec. 1, as "Any person who is a Member in good standing of the Bar of this state shall be eligible for Membership in this corporation and shall be accepted as a Regular Member ("Member”) upon the payment of such Membership dues as are required by the Bylaws."

Not a member? Join Today!

Who can use the ISBA Member Firm Mark?
The ISBA Member Firm Mark may be used by law firms under the same terms and conditions as the ISBA Member Mark upon certification by the firm that all lawyers in the firm are active members of the ISBA. A firm representative may complete the ISBA Member Firm Mark Certification on behalf of the entire firm.

Where can I put the ISBA Member Mark?
Subject to and in compliance with the Iowa Rules of Professional Conduct, the ISBA Member Mark may only appear on the following:
  • Business cards
  • Letterhead
  • Envelopes
  • In signage at a member’s office/building
  • Webpage
  • Print advertising in newspapers and magazines
  • Email signature available on some email software, and/or direct mail solicitations distributed via U.S. Mail.

Though members are not allowed to use the ISBA Member Mark on other goods (shirts, mugs, pens, or calendars), the ISBA plans to make these and other items available to members for purchase on the ISBA online store at a later date.

Can I use the ISBA Member Mark in advertisements regarding non-legal services?

No, the ISBA Member Mark is not available for use to advertise non-legal services. (Example: a lawyer-accountant could not use the Mark to advertise accounting services.) The ISBA Member Mark also may not be used in any political campaign whatsoever.

How must the ISBA Member Mark appear?
Active members who have completed the license agreement process will be provided with jpeg and EPS files of the ISBA Member Mark. Conditions for use are the following:
  • The ISBA Member Mark may only be printed in black.
  • The ISBA Member Mark may not be reduced below 0.5 inch in height.
  • All elements of the ISBA Member Mark must be used in the layout presented. (In other words, the dimensions must remain the same and the Mark may not be "stretched” or reshaped.)
  • The ISBA Member Mark may only be reproduced in the approved format. It may not be modified or redesigned.
How do I begin using the ISBA Member Mark?

If you are an ISBA active member (as outlined above), please access the ISBA Member Mark License Agreement.

You will need to complete the agreement and submit it to the ISBA either by fax (515-243-2511) or by mail (The Iowa State Bar Association, c/o Harry Shipley, 625 E. Court Ave., Des Moines, IA 50309.) Please note: You must include your e-mail address in the agreement (if not already on file) so that we can send you confirmation and the files.

Once we have received and processed your agreement, you will be sent an e-mail containing the counter-signed agreement along with access to the jpeg and EPS files containing the ISBA Member Mark.

Can the ISBA Member Mark License Agreement be terminated?
Yes. Failure to pay ISBA dues, loss of active member status, or misuse of the ISBA Member Mark terminates this license.

Questions?
For more information, please contact ISBA Assistant Executive Harry Shipley at 515-697-7868 or hshipley@iowabar.org.


The Iowa State Bar Association • 625 East Court Avenue • Des Moines, IA 50309
Ph. (515) 243-3179 • Fax (515) 243-2511
Email: isba@iowabar.org